Filing update · October 3–9 committee report

Oliver committee takes $22,500—all from outside the community

Other political committees supplied $13,000 of the new money. The largest source, A Stronger Florida, contributed $7,500 through two separate entries.

Vanessa OliverFriends of Vanessa Oliver
Separate Florida political committee

Friends of Vanessa Oliver reported $22,500 in nine new contributions during October 3–9. Not one carried an address in Charlotte, DeSoto, Lee or Sarasota counties, the four-county community Protect Local Power examines.

Of the new money, $19,000 came from elsewhere in Florida and $3,500 from outside the state. Political committees supplied $13,000, led by A Stronger Florida, which appears twice on October 8: once for $2,500 and once for $5,000.

Other donors included organizations identified in the filing with health care, assisted living, gaming and hospitality, governmental consulting, and tobacco products. JUUL Labs contributed $2,500 from a Washington, D.C. address; Molina Health Care contributed $1,000 from Long Beach, California. The contribution records do not state what the donors expected in return.

Every new contribution came from beyond the four counties

Friends of Vanessa Oliver · G4A monetary contributions, October 3–9, 2026
DateContributor, as displayedFiled city/stateAmount
Oct. 7EAST CENTRAL FLORIDA CHAMBER A…Tallahassee, Florida$3,000
Oct. 7SEMINOLE TRIBE OF FLORIDA - SE…Davie, Florida$2,500
Oct. 8INDEPENDENT LIVING SYSTEMSMiami, Florida$2,500
Oct. 8FLORIDA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE PA…Tallahassee, Florida$2,500
Oct. 8MOLINA HEALTH CARE, INC.Long Beach, California$1,000
Oct. 8TSE CONSULTING LLCFort Lauderdale, Florida$1,000
Oct. 8A STRONGER FLORIDATallahassee, Florida$2,500
Oct. 8A STRONGER FLORIDATallahassee, Florida$5,000
Oct. 9JUUL LABS, INC.Washington, D.C.$2,500
Total monetary contributions this report$22,500

Ellipses mark names truncated in the state display; they do not identify a different donor. The two A Stronger Florida transactions are preserved separately. Classification follows the addresses and source descriptions in the filing.

The outside share rises to 86.7%

The new report brings the committee’s inception-to-date monetary contributions to $340,800. Adding $4,075.25 in previously reported in-kind support produces $344,875.25 in total contribution value. In-kind value is not cash received.

Friends of Vanessa Oliver contribution value since inception through October 9, 2026: Local $45,800, 13.3%; Other Florida $241,575.25, 70.0%; Outside Florida $57,500, 16.7%. Total $344,875.25, including monetary and in-kind contributions. Oliver’s campaign portrait appears beside the pie.
Geography is based on filed contributor addresses. Local means Charlotte, DeSoto, Lee and Sarasota counties. The total includes $340,800 monetary and $4,075.25 in-kind; it excludes Oliver’s separate candidate campaign account. Source: Florida Division of Elections. Download the chart.

None of the latest $22,500 increased the local total. The new contributions raised the known outside share from 85.8% to 86.7%.

Text-message spending dominates the week

The committee reported $23,605 in expenditures for the same period. Two October 7 payments to Tampa-based SimWins—$17,885 and $4,720—totaled $22,605; both were described as “TEXT MESSAGES.” The remaining $1,000 went to the Dan Weldon campaign for House District 64.

The filings do not identify the text messages’ content or recipients. They also do not establish that any particular new donation paid a particular expenditure.

Friends of Vanessa Oliver is a separate political committee. These receipts and expenditures are not entries in Oliver’s candidate campaign account and have not been added to that campaign’s totals.

Inspect the records

The state records were publicly verified October 16, 2026; the activity screen does not display a submission timestamp. G4A is a scheduled report, not an amendment. Geographic shares include monetary and in-kind value and preserve filed address limitations. Candidate photograph from campaign sources. Read the reporting disclosure and corrections policy.

Also reported today: Amontree committee backs both Punta Gorda Council challengers →